Wednesday, October 24, 2007
[…] The purposes of the original guardianship have been accomplished, and the expense and interference imposed by Mr. Tischenkel's attorneys should no longer be accepted.

Raul Fernandez can also handle his mother's affairs through his powers
as successor trustee of the Clara Fernandez Revocable Trust. "Trust
arrangements are less restrictive alternatives in that the trustee can attend to the
financial needs of the beneficiary. Thus the use of a trust could avoid the time,
expense, red tape and trauma of a guardianship proceeding." 14 Fla.Prac., Edler
Law § 9:16 (2007 ed.)

Fla.Stat. § 744.462 provides that "[i]f, after the appointment of a guardian,
a petition is filed alleging that there is an alternative to guardianship which will
sufficiently address the problems of the ward, the court shall review the continued
need for a guardian and the extent of the need for delegation of the ward's rights.

" Therefore, Raul Fernandez respectfully submits this Memorandum to the
Court for consideration, and enter an order determining that the durable power of
attorney is the "least restrictive alternative" to guardianship; discharge Robert